![]() Missouri Falconers Association - Members Site |
[…] This may not be the intention, but it is the result
as we travel down the regulatory road, all in the name of protecting us from ourselves. An important point
to consider: All of this regulation over a private activity, once a raptor has been legally acquired, as opposed to a more
public activity such as breeding waterfowl for food, crosses into the realm of invasion of privacy. While many falconers are
willing to accept some encroachment for the good of the sport and raptors, taken too far, falconers will need to seek a remedy
to the Service’s perceived arbitrary powers. 4.
Also see CFR Title 50, Volume 1, Chapter 1, Part 13, sec. 13.21, (e)(2) where it states, “Any
person accepting and holding a permit under this subchapter B acknowledges the necessity for close regulation and monitoring
of the permitted activity by the Government. By accepting such permit, the permittee consents to and shall allow entry by
agents or employees of the Service upon premises where the permitted activity is conducted…” Sec. 13.47 continues
this unconstitutional assertion. It is arbitrary and an abuse of discretion. Again, the MBTA does not provide for this “monitoring”
of private use and private property by government; if it did, it could not have passed Congresses’, the Executive’s